Las Vegas, NV -
[…] conduct a hearing involving two cases addressing the question of whether an alleged
budget shortfall constitutes an “emergency” pursuant to NRS 288.150(4).
After
deliberations, the Board issued a decision today that found that a financial
emergency does not constitute an emergency under the statute. Other matters
relating to the cases will be heard on April 22.
The
two cases brought before the Board originated with action taken by the North
Las Vegas City Council on June 1, 2012 which approved a resolution declaring an
emergency in the city. Resolution 2475 invoked the terms of NRS 288.150(4)
which reads, in part:
“…a local government employer is entitled to take
whatever actions may be necessary to carry out its responsibilities in
situations of emergency such as a riot, military action, natural disaster or
civil disorder. Those actions may include the suspension of any collective
bargaining agreement for the duration of the emergency.”
The
resolution affected employees in four public safety bargaining units in the
City of North Las Vegas through the suspension of
cost of living raises, merit increases, the holiday sellback provisions and
uniform allowances.
Four